Difference between revisions of "Technology"

From Earth Empires Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Military)
(→‎Military)
Line 70: Line 70:
 
{{Main|Military Technology}}
 
{{Main|Military Technology}}
  
−
Military tech decrease the cost of goods on the [[Private_Market|private market]] market for buying and increase the selling price on the private market.  It also decreases [[Military_expenses|military upkeep]] costs.  The base value of this tech is 100% and the maximum value is 83.333...% for most governments.
+
Military tech decrease the buying price of goods on the [[Private_Market|private market]] and increase the selling price of goods on the private market.  It also decreases [[Military_expenses|military upkeep]] costs.  The base value of this tech is 100% and the maximum value is 83.333...% for most governments.
  
 
====Medical====
 
====Medical====

Revision as of 20:25, 24 October 2010

Introduction

Technologies are available to improve your country in a variety of ways as described below. They are produced by building research labs and then spending turns researching. Technology points may be bought and sold on the public market


The technology percentage for countries is determined by the following formula:

Tech% = BaseTech%+(MaxTech%-BaseTech%)*GvtTech*(1-EXP(-GvtEff*TechPts/(C1+C2*Land)))


With the variables C1, C2, GvtTech and GvtEff listed below. The base and maximum for tech is listed in its description.

C1

Normal Techs 192

Military Tech 780

Medical Tech 1650


C2

Normal Techs 6.795

Military Tech 5.75

Medical Tech 4.62


GvtTech

Normal 1

Democracy 1.1

Theocracy 0.65

Theocracy, Military Tech 0.65 (unverified)


GvtEff

Normal 1

Communism 1.2


Maximums and minimums

Tech TypeMinimumMaximums
StandardTheocracyDemocracy
Military100%83.33%89.16%81.66%
Medical100%66.66%78.33%63.33%
Business100%180%152%188%
Residential100%180%152%188%
Agricultural100%230%184.5%243%
Warfare0.2%5.00%3.32%5.48%
Military Strategy100%140%126%144%
Weapons100%150%132.5%155%
Industrial100%160%139%166%
Spy100%150%132.5%155%
SDI1.00%90.00%58.85%98.90%

List of Technologies

Military

Military tech decrease the buying price of goods on the private market and increase the selling price of goods on the private market. It also decreases military upkeep costs. The base value of this tech is 100% and the maximum value is 83.333...% for most governments.

Medical

Medical tech decreases military units lost in combat. The base value of this tech is 100% and the maximum value is 66.666...% for most governments.

Business

Business tech increases your maximum PCI. The base value of this tech is 100% and the maximum value is 180% for most governments.

Residential

Residential tech increases your maximuim population. The base value of this tech is 100% and the maximum value is 180% for most governments.

Agricultural

Agriculture tech increases your food production. The base value of this tech is 100% and the maximum value is 230% for most governments.

Warfare

Warfare tech increases your chance of randomly producing a missile. The base value of this tech is 0.2% and the maximum value is 5% for most governments.

Military Strategy

Military Strategy tech increases the amount of land captured in standard attacks and the amount of damage done in special attacks. The base value of this tech is 100% and the maximum value is 135% for most governments.

Weapons

Weapons tech increases the effective strength of your military units. The base value of this tech is 100% and the maximum value is 150% for most governments.

Industrial

Industrial tech increases your industrial production. The base value of this tech is 100% and the maximum value is 160% for most governments.

Spy

Spy tech increases the change of a spy operation success. The base value of this tech is 100% and the maximum value is 150% for most governments.

SDI

SDI tech increases the chance your country will successfully defend itself against a missile. The base value of this tech is 1% and the maximum value is 90% for most governments.